The South African National Defence Force has finalised its list of promotions and appointments for the ranks of Colonel and Captain (SAN) for 2016 and 2017.

C SANDF’s Office
  • Cdr J.T. Magonono (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as OC DOD HQ Unit wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col N.J. January who is appointed as D Facilities.
  • Col M.M. Tshivhidzo (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as Admin Secr.
Special Forces
  • Lt Col P.F. Dlamini (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC SFS in the place of Col F.W. Jooste who is exiting bmo MEM on 31 December 2016.
  • Col H.D. Mashego (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Force Prep in the place of Col K.K. Mancotywa who was placed as DA.
  • Lt Col S.S. Lechoenyo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC 5 SFR in the place of Col H.D. Mashego.
  • Lt Col K.M. Kabai (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Log wef 01 October 2017 in the place of Col R.G. Weber who retires on 30 September 2017.
Defence Policy, Strategy and Planning
  • Col J.H. Palmer (SAAF) is appointed as Deputy Director Policy, Research and Technical Analysis (PSAP post).
Military Policy, Strategy and Planning
  • Col W.H. Kruger (SAMHS) is placed in a Project post at SAMHS.
  • Lt Col L.L. Xaba (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Colonel as PSO CSD in the place of Col W.H. Kruger who is placed in a Project post.
  • Lt Col M.M. Seopela (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO CM Cen L.M. Mokobake who is appointed as SSO Equity CE & SV.
  • Col W.J. van Aswegen (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Strat wef 01 June 2017 in the place of 73239816PE Col S.D. Trichard who retires on 31 May 2017.
  • Lt Col R.S. Mudau (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Strat pending the successful completion of JSCSP in Ghana, in the place of Col M.M. Tshivhidzo who is appointed as Admin Secr.
  • Col R. Verschoor (SA Army) is placed in a Project post at the SA Army.
  • Col X.P. Mbekeni (SA Army) is appointed as Comd Bodies Secr in the place of Col R. Verschoor who is placed in a Project post.
  • Lt Col N.E. Singo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Colonel as SSO Plan wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col C.J. van Emmenis who retires on 31 July 2017.
  • Cdr S. Mlandu (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Strat in the place of Col H.M. White who is appointed as SSO Service Sys.
Chaplain General
  • Cpln E. Francis (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Pol & Plan A. Burt who retires on 31 July 2017.
  • Cpln E. Masweu (SA Army) is appointed as Cpln at the SA Army Office wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Cpln E. Francis who is appointed as SSO Pol & Plan.
  • Cpln S.E.E. Loate (SA Army) is appointed as Fmn Cpln at SA Army Signal Fmn HQ wef 01 August 2017, with functional promotion to C7-1, in the place of Cpln E. Masweu who is appointed as Cpln at SA Army Office.
  • Cpln K.S. Theko (SA Army) is placed as Cpln at HR Div M.J. Mohapi who retires on 30 April 2017.
  • Capt (SAN) (Rev) L.E. Ngesi (SA Navy) is appointed as Fmn Cpln at DOD Log Supp Fmn HQ wef 01 May 2017 in the place of Cpln K.S. Theko who is appointed as Cpln at HR Div.
  • Cpln T.J. Mara (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Cpln Svcs at Navy HQ L.E. Ngesi who is appointed as Fmn Cpln at DOD Log Supp Fmn HQ.
  • Cpln M.D. Mpisana (SA Army) is appointed as Cpln at Fleet Comd HQ wef 01 May 2017 in the place of Cpln T.J. Mara who is appointed as SSO Cpln Svcs at Navy HQ.
  • Cpln M. Nomtoto (SA Army) is appointed as Fmn Cpln at J Op HQ wef 01 May 2017, with functional promotion to C7-1, in the place of Cpln B.J. Moncho who retires on 30 April 2017, pending the successful completion of JCSD.
  • Cpln M. Mashinini (SAMHS) is appointed as Pastoral Svcs Nodal Point wef 01 February 2017, with functional promotion to C7-1, in the place of Cpln M.J. Sibeko who retires on 31 January 2017.
  • The functional promotion of Cpln M. Pillay (SAMHS) to C7-1 is approved.
Defence Reserves.
  • Lt Col M. van der Merwe (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the rank of substantive Col in the vacant post as SSO Gun No (MRL).
CMIS Division
  • Lt Col G.S. Pelser (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the place of Col A.B. Louw who is appointed as SSO Air (Conv Ops).
  • Col F.T. Hough (SA Army) is appointed who is appointed as SSO Strat Plan.
  • MP Div.
  • Cdr T.E. Mhlonyane (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Pro Srvcs M.A. Maphoto who is appointed as PMG.
  • Col J.A. Olivier (SA Army) is appointed as OC Mil Police School in the place of Col B.L. Jaji who is appointed as SSO Force Prep.
  • Col M.J. Ramakatsa (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Prot & Sec in the place of Col J.A. Olivier who is appointed as OC Mil Pol School.
  • Col B.L. Jaji (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Force Prep in the place of Col M.J. Ramakatsa who is appointed as SSO Prot & Sec.
Defence Legal Services Division
  • Lt Col K. Fatuse (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Log Supp.
  • Lt Col M.F. Jacobs (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO HR Supp.
Joint Operations Division
  • Lt Col B.F. Vilakazi (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Land (Doctrinal Dev) in the place of Col Z.E. Beja who is appointed as GOC 46 SA Bde HQ.
  • Lt Col K.R. Aarons (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC J Tac HQ WC wef 01 July 2017 in the place of Col A.K. Calmeyer who retires on 30 June 2017.
  • Col B.L. Eckersley (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Strat Plan at J Ops Div wef 01 March 2017 in the place of Col E.J. de Villiers who retires on 28 February 2017.
  • Lt Col C.R. Sibene (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Supp Ops SS Ext Ops at J Op HQ wef 01 March 2017 in the place of Col B.L. Eckersley who is appointed as SSO Strat Plan.
  • Col X. Gcam-Gcam (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Conv Ops at J Op HQ in the place of Col B. Mkula who is appointed as SSO Trg.
  • Col B. Mkula (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Trg at J Op HQ in the place of Col X. Gcam-Gcam who is appointed as SSO Conv Ops.
  • Col R. Potgieter (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Air (Ops Capabilities) at J Ops Div in the place of Col D.S. Keijer who is appointed as SSO BFT.
  • Col S.O. Mokalake (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Supp at J Ops Div wef 01 March 2017 in the place of Col R.A. Lentsoe who retires on 28 February 2017.
  • Lt Col M.P. Khoathela (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO NOCOC at J Ops Div in the place of Col L. Malotana who is appointed as DA.
  • Col S.L. Sangweni (SA Army) is appointed as OC J Tac HQ KZN in the place of Col M. Mbeki who retires on 31 December 2016.
  • Lt Col C.S. Mabotja (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC J Tac HQ FS in the place of Col S.L. Sangweni who is appointed as OC J Tac HQ KZN.
  • Lt Col B.J. Mabaso (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO PS Ops UN at J Ops Div in the place of Col K. Nompetsheni who is appointed as D Ops.
  • Lt Col M.N. Ntshingila (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Deployment at J Op HQ wef 01 July 2017 in the place of Col V.Z. Ngcobo who is appointed as Dir Peace Sup Ops.
  • Col A.B. Louw (SAAF) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Air (Conv Ops) at J Ops Div.
  • Lt Col R. Rahlao (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO PSO Non UN at J Ops Div.
  • Lt Col N.P. Arendse (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Log at J Ops Div.
  • Lt Col E.M. Laubscher (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Air (Doctrinal Dev) at J Ops Div.
Defence Intelligence Division.
  • Col D.B. Tsoko (SAAF (SAMIS)) is appointed as SSO CIC 100 in the place of Col M.E. Gcaza who is appointed as D Ops Int.
  • Col J. van Wyk (SAAF (SAMIS)) is appointed as SSO CI OC 300 in the place of Col D.B. Tsoko who is appointed as SSO CIC 100.
  • Lt Col R.B.L. Sibiya (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO CIC 300 in the place of Col J. van Wyk who is appointed as SSO CI OC 300.
  • Lt Col U.J. Jama (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO CIC 400 wef 01 May 2017 in the place of Col O. Khumalo who is appointed as D CI Processing.
  • Lt Col D. Muller (SA Army (SAMIS)) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Sec DID 300 in the place of Col D.J. Lochner who is appointed as DA.
  • Capt (SAN) B.L. Morris (SA Navy) is appointed as a Project Officer.
  • Cdr G.W. Plint (SA Navy (SAMIS)) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Tec 300 B.L. Morris who is appointed as Project Officer.
  • Col E.B.M. Ngobeni (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Spec Acq 400 in the place of 94684511PE Col N.H. Njikelana who is appointed as DA.
  • Lt Col M.D. Lesupi (SAAF (SAMIS)) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO CIC 200 in the place of Col E.B.M. Ngobeni who is appointed as SSO Spec Acq 400.
  • Lt Col N. Kisten (SAAF (SAMIS)) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Overt Coll 100, pending the successful completion of JSCSP in Tanzania, in the place of Col P.E. Nicholson who is appointed as DA.
  • Col P.E. Nkosi–Sempe (SA Army (SAMIS)) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Overt Coll 200.
  • Lt Col U.J. Nkosi (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Int Supp 800 in the place of Col P.E. Nkosi–Sempe who is appointed as SSO Overt Coll 200.
  • Lt Col K.N. Teubes (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Sec GI 300 wef 01 February 2017 in the place of Col E.G.M. Ntlokwana who is appointed as D Tech Int.
  • Col M.E. Phendani (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as PSO to CDI.
  • Lt Col T.J. Meyer (SA Army (SAMIS)) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO SEC GI 500 in the place of Col M.E. Phendani who is appointed as PSO to CDI.
  • Col M.J. Mathiba (SA Army (SAMIS)) is appointed as OC SADIC wef 01 April 2017 in the place of Col M.D. Radebe who resigns on 31 March 2017.
  • Lt Col K. Nobaza (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Geo Proj wef 01 July 2017 in the place of Col M.T. Sicam who retires on 30 June 2017.
  • Cdr M.A. Kgoahla (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Int Supp 200 in the place of Col C. Terblanché who is appointed as D Int Supp.
  • Lt Col P.M. Shuping (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Tec 100 wef 01 April 2017 in the place of Col C.M. Zibi who is appointed as Dir Elect Collection.
  • Lt Col M.M. Molapong (SA Army (SAMIS)) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Int Supp 700.
Defence Foreign Relations.
  • Lt Col M. Lepheane (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Protocol R.B. Warrin who is appointed as DA.
  • Capt (SAN) M.H. Khan (SA Navy) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO SADC.
Inspector General DoD
  • Lt Col K.F. Magogodi (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Aware in the place of Col L.P. Mntambo who is appointed as DA.
  • Capt (SAN) A.M. Bologo (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO Inspector (Perf Audit) in the place of Col C. Scheepers who is appointed as DA.
  • Lt Col M.W.P. Rawlins (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Colonel in the vacant post as SSO Inspector (Perf Audit).
  • Lt Col S.V. Phakathi (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Detect Invest.
Defence Materiel Division
  • Col S.R. Maponyane (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Land Tech wef 01 May 2017 in the place of Col G.M. Louw who retires on 30 April 2017.
  • Lt Col A.A. Theron (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Cbt Supp Sys wef 01 May 2017 in the place of Col S.R. Maponyane who is appointed as SSO Land Tech.
  • Lt Col A.B. Mazibuko (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Supp Techno in the place of Col N.M.P. Mabotja who is appointed as SSO Buss Systems.
  • Lt Col P.H.R. Maphumulo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO In Srvc P&D wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col M.W. Matyobeni who retires on 31 May 2017.
  • Col H.J. Baird (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Acq & SE Mngmnt.
  • Lt Col M.F. Peter (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Env & Mat Aid.
Logistics Division
  • Col Z. Besi (SA Army) is appointed as Prov Admin Off at CPSC A.M. Bologo who is appointed as SSO Inspector (Perf Audit).
  • Lt Col M.A. Nape (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Proc Func Cntl in the place of Col B.C. Bruiners who is appointed as D MH Log.
  • Capt (SAN) M. Mdashe (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO Procure at SPSC Z. Camagu who is appointed as DSSSM.
  • Capt (SAN) C.A.F. Hendricks (SA Navy) is appointed as OC DOD School of Log Trg M. Mdashe who is appointed as SSO Procure.
  • Lt Col B.F. Nkutha (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Gen Com at DOD Log Supp Fmn wef 01 February 2017 in the place of Col R.H. Celliers who retires on 31 January 2017.
  • Col M.N. Madiehe (SAMHS) is appointed as SSO Log Ops in the place of Col J.A. Augus who is appointed as SSO Strat Plan.
  • Col J.A. Augus (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Strat Plan at Log Div in the place of Col L. Strydom who is appointed as SSO ILMS.
  • Col L. Strydom (SA Army) is appointed as SSO ILMS at Log Div in the place of Col Z.S. Jiyane who is appointed as SSO Asset Reg Cntrl Mngr.
  • Col Z.S. Jiyane (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Asset Reg Cntrl Mngr in the place of 88739719PE Col T. Champion who is appointed as OC WMU EC.
  • Col T. Champion (SA Army) is appointed as OC WMU EC in the place of Col O.M. Dube who is appointed as OC Serv Cen Cat.
  • Col O.M. Dube (SA Army) is appointed as OC Serv Cen CAT in the place of Col Z.E. Mpusula who is appointed as OC WMU WC.
  • Col Z.E. Mpusula (SAAF) is appointed as OC WMU WC in the place of Col Z.E. Mali who is appointed as SSO SM & Plan (Mil Int Env Mngmt DWC).
  • Col Z.E. Mali (SAAF) is appointed as SSO SM & Plan (Mil Int Env Mngmt DWC) at Log Div A. Liebenberg who is appointed as SSO MIEM Svcs.
  • Capt (SAN) A. Liebenberg (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO MIEM Svcs at DWC Fmn in the place of Col M.A. Weilbach who is appointed as SSO Env Health.
  • Cdr K.S. Mahanelo (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO CV & Tpt Svcs at DOD Log Supp Fmn wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col F.N. Hadebe who retires on 31 May 2017.
  • Lt Col B.R. Mkhize (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC Constr Unit wef 01 March 2017 in the place of Col K.G. Katane who retires on 28 February 2017.
  • Col L.C. Kekana (SA Army) is appointed as SSO DWC FLCM at DWC Fmn in the place of Col S.G. Yssel who is appointed as OC WMU NW.
  • Col S.G. Yssel (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as OC WMU NW.
  • Lt Col V.Z. Willie (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC WMU Gauteng in the place of Col B. Madikane who retires on 31 December 2016.
  • Lt Col T. Jokazi (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO DWC Log Svs at DWC Fmn wef 01 March 2017 in the place of 94725850PE Col S.A. Matsile who retires on 28 February 2017.
  • Lt Col B.M. Manzini (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC WMU Limpopo wef 01 July 2017 in the place of Col T.D. Mohitlhi who retires on 30 June 2017.
  • Col Y.N. Njikelana (SAAF) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Strat & Plan at DWC Fmn.
  • Col J.C. Muir (SA Army) is appointed as SSO WSD Svs at DWC Fmn in the place of Col Y.N. Njikelana who is appointed as SSO Strat & Plan.
  • Lt Col D.J. Gumede (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO HR Services at DWC Fmn in the place of Col J.C. Muir who is appointed as SSO WSD Svs.
  • Lt Col N.A.P. Mostert (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Log at DWC Fmn.
  • Cdr N.C. Ledimo (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) in the vacant post as Dep Gen Mngr at SAFI.
  • Lt Col F.T. Twala (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as PSO at Log Div.
  • Lt Col M.R. Mayekiso (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Log Mngmt Supp at DOD Log Supp Fmn HQ.
Human Resources Division
  • Lt Col E.M. Allworth (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Supp at Def Inst C & S Coll wef 01 June 2017, in the place of Col J.F. Eksteen who resigns wef 31 May 2017.
  • Lt Col S. Pillay (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO LR Ops & Adv at HR Div wef 01 August 2017, in the place of 93754489PE Col M.T. Leketi who is appointed as D HR CM.
  • Lt Col M.A. Harrison (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO HR at HR Div (HR Div Staff) wef 01 June 2017, in the place of Col A.A. Mauyoma who is appointed as Dir PTSR.
  • Lt Col A. Doyle (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SDS Off at SANWC in the place of Col X.P. Mbekeni who is appointed as Comd Bodies Secr.
  • Col (Rev) L.M. Mokobake (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Equity CE & SV at HR Div (CD TM) wef 01 August 2017, in the place of Col S.J. Olivier who retires on 31 October 2017.
  • Lt Col R.L.A. Steyl (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Perf Mngmt post at HR Div (HRD).
  • Col N.M.P. Mabotja (SAMHS) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Buss Systems at HR Div (CD SD & P).
  • Lt Col K.E. Tabane (SA Army (African, Male) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO ANC ETD at HR Div (HRD).
  • Col H.M. White (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Service Sys at HR Div (CD SD & P).
  • Lt Col N. Dlamini (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as C of Acad Staff at the Military Academy.
  • Lt Col N.A. Rosenkrantz (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as Mil Prof ETD at HR Div (HRD).
South African Army
  • Lt Col P.S. Mokgosi (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as C of Staff at SA Army ADA Fmn HQ in the place of Col H.J. Baird who is appointed as SSO Acq & SE Mngmnt.
  • Lt Col C.L. Xapa (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC SA Mech Regt HQ in the place of Col Z. Besi who is appointed as Prov Admin Off.
  • Lt Col F.B. Konjwayo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC School of Tact Int in the place of Col J.A.L. Brandsen who retires on 31 December 2016.
  • Col J.L. Van Niekerk (SA Army) is appointed as SSO OHS at SA Army Office wef 01 July 2017 in the place of Col J. Fourie who retires on 30 June 2017.
  • Lt Col P.W. Phahlane SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Ops Constr Off at SA Army Eng Fmn HQ wef 01 July 2017 in the place of Col J.L. Van Niekerk who is appointed as SSO OHS.
  • Col M.T. Gareseitse (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as OiC Log Exec Svcs at JSB Garrison.
  • Lt Col G.J. Maso (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC DOD Mob Unit (Domes) in the place of Col M.T. Gareseitse who is appointed as OiC Log Exec Svcs.
  • Col A.R. Hanabe (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as 2IC at 46 SA Bde HQ.
  • Col H.E. Maleka is appointed as Coord Light at SA Army Inf Fmn HQ in the place of Col A.R. Hanabe who is appointed as 2IC at 46 SA Bde HQ.
  • Lt Col V. Ngcobo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC 4 SA Mot Regt HQ in the place of Col H.E. Maleka who is appointed as Coord Light.
  • Col L.A. Puckree (SA Army) is appointed as Proj Off at SA Army ADA Fmn HQ wef 01 February 2017 in the place of Col G.H. Hayes who retires on 31 January 2017.
  • Lt Col L.A. Mafune (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC ADA School wef 01 February 2017 in the place of Col L.A. Puckree who is appointed as Proj Off.
  • Lt Col A.A. Nemutudi (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Inspector at IG Army in the place of Col M. Hlalele who is seconded to the SADIC Bde.
  • Lt Col Z.K.S. Balie (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Staffing at SA Army Office in the place of Col M.G. Khumalo who is appointed as DA.
  • Lt Col T.P. Gosani (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Cbt Readiness wef 01 April 2017 in the place of Col G.W. Lategan who is appointed as Dir F Prep.
  • Lt Col B.P. Nhlapo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC DOD Main OSD Wallmansthal wef 01 March 2017 in the place of 94808771PE Col M. Mbuqwa who retires on 28 February 2017.
  • Lt Col D.G. Reshane (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Inspector at IG Army in the place of Col N.E. Mkhize who is appointed as Dir Career Man.
  • Col B.M. Feni (SA Army) is appointed as OC ASB WC wef 01 February 2017 in the place of Col M.R. Mongo who is appointed as Dir Procurement.
  • Lt Col L. Nontshinga (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as PSO at Army Office wef 01 April 2017 in the place of Col X.B. Ndlovu who is appointed as Dir PSS.
  • Lt Col M.A. Tlaka (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Pers Admin at SA Army Sig Fmn wef 01 March 2017 in the place of Col C.M. Peddle who retires on 28 February 2017.
  • Col F.M. Moni (SA Army) is appointed as SSO IW at SA Army Sig Fmn wef 01 February 2017 in the place of Col M.P. Shashape who is appointed at CMIS Div.
  • Col X.C. Sizani (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as Dep Dir Area Def at SA Army Inf Fmn HQ.
  • Lt Col M.A. Lechaba (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Syst Mngr Wpn Sys at SA Army Office in the place of Col X.C. Sizani who is appointed as Dep Dir Area Def.
  • Lt Col C. Peter (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Strat at Army Office in the place of Col G. Thulare who is appointed as Dir Strat Direction.
  • Lt Col M.S. Gopane (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Prep Plan at SA Army Office in the place of Col J.M. van As who retires on 31 December 2016.
  • Col V.O.E. Witbooi (SA Army) is appointed as Supp Svcs Off at ASB Bfn wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col J.J. Ludidi who retires on 31 July 2017.
  • Lt Col M.R. Mkhize (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC ASB JHB, pending the successful completion of JSCSP in India and wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col V.O.E. Witbooi.
  • Col M.A. Mavitana (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as PSM Controller.
  • Lt Col J.H. Motena (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Gen Commod Off in the place of Col M.A. Mavitana who is appointed as PSM Controller.
  • Col M.J. Mogweng (SA Army) is appointed as SSO Comms in the place of Col M.P.M Mgobozi who is appointed as DCC.
  • Lt Col V.D. Maseko (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as OC 44 Para Regt.
  • Lt Col V.L. Funda (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as OC SA Army HQ Unit.
  • Col K.P. Modise (SA Army) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Plan at ASB Bfn.
  • Lt Col M.J. Moralo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as OC ASB Potch.
  • Lt Col H.V. Zondo (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as OiC Gen Exec Svcs at JSB Garrison.
  • Lt Col K.C. Nkadimeng (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Research & Dev.
  • Lt Col S.E. Thinane (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as OIC SAM at JSB Garrison.
  • Lt Col K.F. Stemmer (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as Ops Officer at SA Army Supp Fmn HQ.
  • Lt Col D.N. Modiroa (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Change Mngmt wef 01 October 2017 in the place of Col H.J. Williamson who retires on 30 September 2017.
South African Air Force
  • Col M.H. Nawrattel (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Strat Plan at Air Force Office wef 01 September 2017 in the place of Col W.L. Cowan who retires on 31 August 2017.
  • Col E.J. Schoeman (SAAF) is appointed as OC AF MDW in the place of Col J.E. Crous who is appointed as Dir C & C Sys.
  • Lt Col J.F.H.A. Augustine (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC BACS in the place of Col E.J. Schoeman who is appointed as OC AF MDW.
  • Lt Col J.D. Mashele (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Prov Admin Off – Gen Supp Coord at AFB Wklf wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col T.K. Dawes who retires on 31 July 2017.
  • Lt Col J.A. van Coller (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Air Mob at Air Force Office wef 01 May 2017 in the place of Col E. De Bod who is appointed as D Heli Sys.
  • Col L. Greeff (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Cbt Sys in the post of Col G.W. Gibson who is appointed as OC AFCP.
  • Lt Col G. Duvenage (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Air Cbt in the place of Col L. Greeff who is appointed as SSO Cbt Sys.
  • Lt Col T.L. Toodi (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO AF Doc & Ex at Air Comd.
  • Col O.A. Mkhize (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Ops Complex at AFCP wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col A. Pieterse who is appointed as Dir Air Tpt & Mar S.
  • Col P.M. Khoase (SAAF) is appointed as OC AFB BSPT wef 01 June 2017 in the place of 94070687PE Col O.A. Mkhize who is appointed as SSO Ops Complex.
  • Col R.A. Zeelie (SAAF) is appointed as SSO EW at Air Comd wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col P.M. Khoase who is appointed as OC AFB BSPT.
  • Col S.S. Kokame (SAAF) is appointed as Engineer at 5 ASU wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col R.A. Zeelie who is appointed as SSO EW.
  • Col P.S. Thobeha (SAAF) is appointed as PSO for CAF wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col S.S. Kokame who is appointed as Engineer.
  • Lt Col J.M. Madumbo (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Proj Off wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col D.J. Louw who retires on 31 May 2017.
  • Col J.M. van der Merwe (SAAF) is appointed as SSO CM&S Support Pers in the place of Col S.Z. Mama who is appointed as SSO HR Support.
  • Col S.Z. Mama (SAAF) is appointed as SSO HR Support in the place of Col J.M. van der Merwe who is appointed as SSO CM&S Support Pers.
  • Col O.N. Mokgwabone (SAAF) is appointed as OC AF C&CS in the place of Col S. Matshaka who is appointed as OC RD AOT 43.
  • Col S. Matshaka (SAAF) is appointed as OC RD AOT 43 in the place of Col O.N. Mokgwabone who is appointed as OC AF C&CS.
  • Col M.C. Sifuba (SAAF) is appointed as SSO CM&S GD Pers in the place of Col M.M. Mattheyse who is placed in a Project post.
  • Col M.M. Mattheyse (SAAF) is placed in a Project post.
  • Col N.D. Khumalo (SAAF) is appointed as SSO CI/Int Policy at Air Force Office wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col S. Mogale who retires on 31 May 2017.
  • Col L.J. van Niekerk (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Log Supp in the place of Col M.A. Mokgatsi who is appointed as SSO Engr & ILS.
  • Col M.A. Mokgatsi (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Engr & ILS in the place of Col L.J. van Niekerk who is appointed as SSO Log Supp.
  • Lt Col R.F. van Wyk (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC AF Gym in the place of Col K. Moonsamy who is appointed as D ETD.
  • Col H.J. Prinsloo (SAAF) is appointed as SSO T&M Ops Sys in the place of Col R. Potgieter who is appointed as SSO Air (Ops Capabilities).
  • Lt Col A.A.D. Price (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Air Wing Co at AFB Wklf in the place of Col H.J. Prinsloo who is appointed as SSO T&M Ops Sys.
  • Lt Col T.N. Fredericks (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO SS Admin wef 01 March 2017 in the place of Col E.M. Riekert who is appointed as Dir Base Support Sys.
  • Col I.H. Zurich (SAAF) is appointed as OC RD AOT 46 in the place of Col M.N. Sakwe who is appointed as SSO Gnd Protect.
  • Col M.N. Sakwe (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Gnd Protect at Air Comd in the place of Col I.H. Zurich who is appointed as OC RD AOT 46.
  • Col A.H. Kitley (SAAF) is appointed as OC SAAF Col wef 01 June 2017 in the place of Col W.J. van Aswegen who is appointed as SSO Strat.
  • Col W.J. Marais (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Tech at Air Force Office in the place of Col J.E. Oosthuizen who is appointed as SSO Mil Aviat Reg.
  • Col J.E. Oosthuizen (SAAF) is appointed as SSO Mil Aviat Reg at Air Force Office in the place of Col W.J. Marais who is appointed as SSO Tech.
  • Col R. King (SAAF) is appointed in the vacant post as SSO Ops Plan Complex at AFCP.
  • Col D.S. Keijer (SAAF) is appointed as SSO BFT at Air Comd in the place of Col R. King who is appointed as SSO Ops Plan Complex.
  • Col E.S. Matomane (SAAF) is appointed in the vacant post as DM & RS at Air Comd.
  • Lt Col E. Jacobs, (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as Prov Admin Off – GS Coord at AFB MKD.
  • Lt Col N.A. Adams (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as OC 60 Sqn.
  • Lt Col W.P. Letadi (SAAF) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Phys ED at Air Comd.
South African Navy
  • Capt (SAN) A.P. Katerinic (SA Navy) is appointed as Exec Off NB SMST D.R. Faure who is appointed as D Mar Warfare.
  • Capt (SAN) S. van Rooyen (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO Mine Warfare at Navy HQ A.P. Katerinic who is appointed as Exec Off NB SMST.
  • Capt (SAN) N.N. Mdlokolo (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO NFR at Navy HQ S. van Rooyen who is appointed as SSO Mine Warfare.
  • Cdr L. Mpempe (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Mat at Navy HQ C.A.F. Hendricks who is appointed as OC DOD School of Log Trg.
  • Cdr V.V. Ngxito (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Career Mngmt at Fleet Comd HQ X.T. Hokoma who is appointed as DA.
  • Capt (SAN) R.K. Kunyana (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO Cbt Cap Dev at Navy HQ L. Katerinic who is appointed as COS.
  • Capt (SAN) J.A. Mbotho (SA Navy) is appointed as Flag Captain at Navy HQ R.K. Kunyana who is appointed as SSO Cbt Cap Dev.
  • Cdr S. Ngidi (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as OC SAS Mendi (F148) J.A. Mbotho who is appointed as Flag Captain.
  • Capt (SAN) B.S. Wright (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO Upkeep at Navy HQ D.S. Kirkcaldy who has retired.
  • Capt (SAN) N.V. Mahlake (SA Navy) is appointed as a Project Officer.
  • Capt (SAN) J.D.P. Steenkamp (SA Navy) is appointed as Man Ves Integ Svcs at Fleet Comd HQ N.V. Mahlake who is appointed as a Project Officer.
  • Capt (SAN) A.C. Kriger (SA Navy) is appointed as Sys Mngr Surf Cbt Ships at Fleet Comd HQ J.D.P. Steenkamp who is appointed as Man Ves Integ Svcs.
  • Capt (SAN) Z.K. Mzaza (SA Navy) is appointed as OC SAS Wingfield A.C. Kriger who is appointed as Sys Mngr Surf Cbt Ships.
  • Capt (SAN) P. Rocher (SA Navy) is appointed as Man Integrated Log Sup at Fleet Comd HQ Z.K. Mzaza who is appointed as OC SAS Wingfield.
  • Capt (SAN) M. Ncanana (SA Navy) is appointed as Mngr Sys Supp at Fleet Comd HQ P. Rocher who is appointed as Man Integrated Log Sup.
  • Capt (SAN) M.L. Moshole (SA Navy) is appointed as Sys Mngr Nav Ord at Fleet Comd HQ M. Ncanana who is appointed as Mngr Sys Supp.
  • Capt (SAN) F.D. Van Niekerk (SA Navy) is appointed as Mngr Cbt Sys Eng at Fleet Comd HQ M.L. Moshole who is appointed as Sys Mngr Nav Ord.
  • Cdr B.W. Mvovo (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as Mngr Platform Eng at Fleet Comd HQ F.D. Van Niekerk who is appointed as Mngr Cbt Sys Eng.
  • Capt (SAN) N. Mahomed (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO Cap Co-ord at Navy HQ P. Tshabalala who is appointed as SSO ETD.
  • Capt (SAN) P. Tshabalala (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO ETD at Navy HQ N. Mahomed who is appointed as SSO Cap Co-ord.
  • Capt J.J. Schutte (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO Eng at Navy HQ G. van der Berg who exits bmo MEM on 31 December 2016.
  • Capt (SAN) S.A. Malepe (SA Navy) is appointed as SSO PSS Engineer in the place of Capt J.J. Schutte who is appointed as SSO Eng.
  • Capt (SAN) S. Msikinya (SA Navy) is appointed as OC SAS Saldanha S.A. Malepe who is appointed as SSO PSS Engineer.
  • Cdr G.E. Hallet (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as OC SAS Protea S. Msikinya who is appointed as OC SAS Saldanha.
  • Capt (SAN) R. Semaar (SA Navy) is appointed as Mngr Prov Admin at Fleet Comd HQ A.G. Mc Bain who retires on 31 January 2017.
  • Cdr T.C. Mwelase (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as OC SANAD SMST R. Semaar who is appointed as Mngr Prov Admin.
  • Cdr J.A. Verster (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as SSO Force Prov at Navy HQ E. Ndlovu who is appointed as DA.
  • Capt (SAN) J.F. Roux (SA Navy) is appointed as OC SAS Isandlwana (F146) M. Nkomonde who is appointed as IG Navy.
  • Cdr C.H. Gwala (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as OC SAS Amatola (F145) J.F. Roux who is appointed as OC SAS Isandlwana (F146).
  • Cdr N.J. Ntshalintshali (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) as Mngr Sys Supp at Fleet Comd HQ T.J.D. Thiart who retires on 31 May 2017.
  • Cdr J. van der Westhuizen (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) in the vacant post as SSO Surf War Forces at Fleet Comd HQ.
  • Cdr L.F. Phaleng (SA Navy) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Capt (SAN) in the vacant post as SSO Ops Mngmnt at Fleet Comd HQ.
South African Military Health Service
  • Col I. Bux (SAMHS) is appointed as OC IAM wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col M. Simelane who is appointed as GOC Tertiary MHF HQ.
  • Col J.J. Molomo (SAMHS) is appointed as OC 2 Mil Hosp wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col I. Bux who is appointed as OC IAM.
  • Lt Col P.E.K. Seodi (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the temporary rank of Col wef 01 August 2017 and the substantive rank of Col wef 01 January 2018 as SSO Med Selection in the place of Col J.J. Molomo who is appointed as OC 2 Mil Hosp.
  • Col Z. Nkosi (SAMHS) is appointed as 2IC GSB Thaba Tshwane wef 01 September 2017 in the place of Col H.B. Coetzee who retires on 31 August 2017.
  • Lt Col M.N. Lebone (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Man Med Equip wef 01 September 2017 in the place of Col Z. Nkosi who is appointed as 2IC GSB Thaba Tshwane.
  • Col J.A. Crafford (SAMHS) is appointed as 2IC at Tertiary MHF HQ in the place of Col R. Pillay who is appointed as GOC MH Trg Fmn HQ.
  • Col J.D. Mc Nally (SAMHS) is appointed as 2IC MH Trg Fmn HQ in the place of Col J.A. Crafford who is appointed as 2IC at Tertiary MHF HQ.
  • Lt Col R. Harris (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC Mil Vet Institute in the place of Col J.D. Mc Nally who is appointed as 2IC MH Trg Fmn HQ.
  • Col M. Rapoo (SAMHS) is appointed as PSO at SAMHS Office wef 01 April 2017 in the place of Col M.O. Gugushe who is resigning wef 31 March 2017.
  • Lt Col E.N. Dube (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC School for MH Trg wef 01 April 2017 in the place of Col M. Rapoo who is appointed as PSO.
  • Lt Col B.J. Mavuso, (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO School for Mil Trg.
  • Lt Col M. Gumede (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as Patient Admin.
  • Col S.K. Ngqukuvana (SAMHS) is appointed in the vacant post as C & B Def Advisor.
  • Lt Col M.Z. Mdutywa, (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as OC 7 Med Bn GP in the place of Col S.K. Ngqukuvana who is appointed as C & B Def Advisor.
  • Lt Col G.S. Maseko (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Prov Admin at MH Supp Form HQ wef 01 February 2017 in the place of Col R. Oerson who retires on 31 January 2017.
  • Col A.C. Pitse (SAMHS) is appointed as SSO Pol & Plan who retires on 31 December 2016.
  • Lt Col S. Govender (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as Ctrl/Monitor in the place of Col A.C. Pitse who is appointed as SSO Pol & Plan.
  • Lt Col E.M. Van der Westhuizen (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Dietary Svcs wef 01 August 2017 in the place of Col K.G. Ruiters who retires on 31 July 2017.
  • Lt Col J.K. Mokgoko (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Corp Plan in the place of Col R.C.J. Wood who is appointed as D Plan.
  • Lt Col P. Sauls (SA Army) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col as SSO Common Log in the place of Col A.C. Hennop who is appointed as GOC GSB TT.
  • Lt Col P.S. Lengoasa (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as SSO Doct Dev.
  • Col J.H. Botha (SAMHS) is appointed in the vacant post as OC DMCOC PHIDISA.
  • Col M.A. Weilbach (SAHMS) is appointed in the vacant post as Env Health Off.
  • Lt Col D.V. Ndlovu (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the substantive rank of Col in the vacant post as OC AMHU Gauteng.
  • Lt Col M.N.R. Skosana (SAMHS) is appointed and promoted to the temporary rank of Col wef 01 March 2017 and the substantive rank of Col wef 01 March 2018 in the vacant post as SSO Plan & Eval at AMHF HQ.

 

Main image credit: SANDF Rank Insignia Colonel embossed badge by John Dovey (https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:SANDF_Rank_Insignia_Colonel_embossed_badge.png)

Shares
Share This